Wireless Communication Engineering Systems

wireless engineering//branch

Wireless Communication Engineering Systems

The branch was established with the establishment of the department  at the beginning of the academic year 2015-2016. The branch aims to graduate specialized engineers in the field of wireless communication system . It is well known that the progress in the field of communications and its techniques became the basic criterion for the development of the advanced countries, for this reason  the branch keen to prepare high experience engineering staff in this field and aims to be a pioneer in achieving a distinct level of theoretical and practical fields which comes with the standards of quality in higher education and serving the society. Bsc adopts the courses system and the branch is about to have the ABET by preparing the required syllables on this basis. The studying program is from 160 hours in four years, during the four academic years, the student will be provided with the skills and experiments of all field of communication engineering such as mobile communications, digital communications, microwave, antenna, satellites and networks.   

The branch has many advanced labs and keen to continue its development by opening other new labs to help the students and faculty work on their scientific researches in the field of applied and basic communications engineering and publishing new researches which serve the society. The branch has high experienced faculty in their specializations that make the branch at the top comparing with the Iraqi universities.

 Dr. Ali O. Abd Noor

    Head of Branch


   

Description of the Academic Program

   

Admission Requirements

   

Registration Requirements

   

Graduation Requirements

   

Admission Plan

   

 

Syllables of the Branch

First Stage

first course

Subject units

Technical English I

1

Mathematics I

4

Computer Science I

1.5

Electronics I

2

Engineering Drawing

1.5

Digital Techniques

2

Physics of Semiconductors

2

Electrical Engineering Fundamentals I

2

Workshops I

2

Electrical and Electronic Lab. I

1.5

First Stage

second course

Subject units

Technical English II

1

Mathematics II

4

Computer Science II

1.5

Measurements and  Instrumentations

2

Auto CAD

1.5

Probability and  Statistics

2

Physics of  Materials

2

Electrical Engineering Fundamentals II

2

Workshops II

2

Electrical and Electronic Lab. II

1.5

Second Stage

first course

Subject units

Physics  of   Optics

2

Mathematics III

4

Electronics II

2

Computer Programming

2

Electromagnetic fields I

2

Analog Communication  Systems I

2

Ethics of Higher Education

1

Transmission Lines

2

Analog Communications and Electronics Lab. I

3

Second Stage

second course

Subject units

Physics  of  Optical Elements

2

Mathematics IV

4

Optical  Sensors

2

Microprocessor Engineering

2

Electromagnetic fields II

2

Analog Communication  Systems II

2

Human Rights

1

Electronic  Communication

2

Analog Communications and Electronics Lab. II

3

Third Stage

first course

Subject units

Numerical Analysis I

2

Engineering Analysis I

4

Control Engineering I

2

Digital Communication I

2

Optical Fiber Communication I

2

Signals and Systems I

2

Antenna Theory and Propagation

2

Antenna   and Control   Lab.

2

Microprocessor   and  Digital Communications   Lab.

2

Third Stage

second course

Subject units

Numerical Analysis II

2

Engineering Analysis II

4

Control Engineering II

2

Digital Communication II

2

Optical  Fiber Communication II

2

Signals and Systems II

2

Microwave Engineering

2

Microwave   and Control  Lab.

2

Signal Processing  and Digital Communications   Lab.

2

forth Stage

first course

Subject units

Final Year Project I

2.5

Industrial Management

2

Information Theory & Coding

3

Optical Networks I

2

Satellite Communication

2

Digital Signal Processing I

2

Data Transmission and Computer Networks

2

Elective Subject (A)

2

Digital Signal Processing and Optical Fiber Communication Lab. I

3

forth Stage

second course

Subject units

Final Year Project II

2.5

Operation Research

2

Mobile Communication  Systems

3

Spread Spectrum

2

Radar Engineering

2

Digital Signal Processing II

2

Optical Networks II

2

Elective Subject (B)

2

Digital Signal Processing & Optical Communication Lab.  II

3


 
Top